nature direct 2u

Home page

Essential oils

Medicinal herbs

Agrimony
Alder Buckthorn
Birch
Brier Hip
Burdock
Calendula
Eu. Centaury
Red Clover
Comfrey
Dandelion
Echinacea
Elder
Eyebright
Hawthorn
Horsetail
Lime flower
Mallow
Mistletoe
Nettle
Oregano
Plantain
St. John's Wort
Mother of Thyme
Willow herb
Yarrow

Herbal products

Seeds

Glossary
Botanical Terms
Medical Terms

Chamomile

Matricaria recutita

The word chamomile is derived from Greek roots -chamos (ground) and melos (apple), referring to the fact that the plant grows low to the ground, and the fresh blooms have a pleasing apple-scent. 

German chamomile (sometimes called Hungarian chamomile) is the flower of an annual plant Matricaria recutita (also known in herb literature and scientific publications as Matricaria chamomilla or Chamomilla recutita).photograph of Matricaria recutitaphotograph of Matricaria recutita

 

All of these names refer to the same plant, which is a member of the daisy family.

 

The Germans call it alles zutraut - "capable of anything." Germans refer to Matricaria recutita as the genuine chamomile.

 The dried and fresh flowers are used medicinally and over the centuries, chamomile has gained a reputation as an herb of many uses and has long been a popular panacea of ills. Dried chamomile flower is an age-old medicinal drug known in ancient Egypt (where it was a religious plant consecrated to the god of the sun), Greece and Rome. It is said to have been one of the herbs of choice of Asclepiades, a physician who lived in Bithynia around 90 B.C.

Slovakian chamomile specialist, Dr. Ivan Salamon, writes, "Chamomile is the most favoured and most used medicinal plant in Slovakia. Our folk saying indicates that an individual should always bow when facing a chamomile plant. This respect resulted from hundred years' experience with curing in folk medicine of the country." Most of the higher quality chamomile used by the manufacturers of herbal extracts for the world pharmaceutical, functional foods and cosmetic markets is imported from Slovakia.

Although chamomile is antibacterial, antiseptic, and disinfectant, it is most valued for its antiflammatory properties. These apply to internal conditions like rheumatism, as well as to external inflammations. Chamomile is used in the treatment of burns, including sunburn, psoriasis, eczema, asthma, hay fever, diarrhea, colic, peptic ulcer, irritable bowel syndrome, indigestion, gastrointestinal complaints, sprains and strains, nausea, insomnia, mouth sores, fever, and all nervous and depressive states. It has analgesic, diuretic, sedative, and calming properties and is used in rejuvenation treatments. It is recommended as a carminative for colic and to dissolve kidney and gall stones.  

In addition to medicinal use, chamomile enjoys wide usage, especially in Europe and the U.S., as a refreshing beverage tea and as an ingredient in numerous cosmetic and external preparations. Rob McCaleb, President of the Herb Research Foundation in Boulder, Colorado estimates that over one million cups of Chamomile tea are ingested worldwide each day, making it probably the most widely consumed herb tea.

 

DISCLAIMER: This page is intended for informational purposes only and is not a substitute for accurate diagnosis and treatment by a qualified health care professional. The author is neither a chemist nor an herbalist and has had no medical training whatsoever. The content herein is the product of research, not practical experience.