nature direct 2U

 

Home page

Essential oils

Most common oils

Chamomile
Clove
Eucalyptus
Geranium
Lavender
Lemon
Peppermint
Rosemary
Tea Tree
Thyme

 Others

Angelica
Aniseed
Holy Basil
Sweet Basil
Bergamot
Betel vine
Camphor
Caraway
Cinnamon
Citronella
Coriander
Dill
Fennel
Fir
Frankincense
Galanga
Ginger
Grapefruit
Hyssop
Juniper
Lemongrass
Kaffir Lime
Lime
Orange
Patchouli
Black Pepper
Pine
Plai
Sage
Spearmint
Tangerine

Herbal products

Medicinal herbs

Seeds

Ylang-ylang

Cananga odorata

 

 

Ylang-ylang is a small tree which grows in Indonesia, the Philippines, Madagascar and Reunion Islands.  It means 'flowers of flowers' and you can find pink, mauve and yellow flowered varieties. The best oil comes from the yellow flowers, which are picked very early in the day, in early summer. The fragrant, pale yellow petals are often strewn across the marriage bed as a symbol of love. The oil is produced by steam distillation. The flowers may be distilled several times, and the oil varies in quality, depending on the distillation. The first distillation and the finest oil is known as 'extra'. Only this 'extra' has the required properties for therapeutic use. The chemical constituents of ylang-ylang are many and varied. They include methyl benzonate, methyl salicilate, geraniol, linalol, eugenol, ylangol, terpenes safrol, benzyl acetate and  pinene. It also contains a combination of benzoic, salicylic, formic, acetic and valeric acids.

The most important property of ylang-ylang is its ability to slow down rapid breathing and rapid heart rate. It is especially useful in shock and trauma situations.

Ylang-ylang is good for any skin as it balances the natural oil production. Its sweet, heavy, distinctive fragrance is used widely in perfumes and cosmetics. Its softer floral scent is often used in men's fragrances as an alternative to the sweeter and more feminine rose. Like the three major aphrodisiac oils - rose, neroli and jasmine - ylang-ylang is beautifully uplifting emotionally and relaxing. The calming effect of this oil may be the reason it is considered an aphrodisiac as using it would lessen tensions or anxieties.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DISCLAIMER: This page is intended for informational purposes only and is not a substitute for accurate diagnosis and treatment by a qualified health care professional. The author is neither a chemist nor an herbalist and has had no medical training whatsoever. The content herein is the product of research, not practical experience.