nature direct 2u

Home page

Essential oils

Most common oils

Chamomile
Clove
Eucalyptus
Geranium
Lavender
Lemon
Peppermint
Rosemary
Tea Tree

Others

Angelica
Anise
Holy Basil
Sweet Basil
Bergamot
Betel vine
Camphor
Caraway
Cinnamon
Citronella
Coriander
Dill
Fennel
Fir
Frankincense
Galangal
Ginger
Grapefruit
Hyssop
Juniper
Lemongrass
Kaffir Lime
Lime
Orange
Patchouli
Black Pepper
Pine
Plai
Sage
Spearmint
Tangerine
Ylang-ylang

Herbal products

Medicinal herbs

Seeds

Glossary
Botanical Terms
Medical Terms

Thyme

Thymus vulgaris

Historically, thyme has been used by mankind since pre-recorded times. The ancient Egyptians for embalming, the Greeks and Romans for a medicinal and culinary herb. Ancient Greeks derived its name from 'thymos' - which means "to perfume" and one of it's many traditional uses was in fumigation.

photograph of Thymus vulgarisThyme is the general name for the herbs of the Thymus species, all of which are native to the western Mediterranean region, extending to south eastern Italy. This huge genus has three or four hundred species, most of which are aromatic shrubs or perennials.

Common or garden thyme, Thymus vulgaris, is considered the principal type and is utilized commercially for flowering and ornamental purposes. Thyme is now produced worldwide, mainly in Spain and Morocco but also in France, Portugal, Greece, Algeria, Israel and in the western United States. The three principal varieties of thyme are English, French, and German, and they differ in leaf shape, leaf colour, and essential oil composition.

The oil is extracted, by steam distillation, from the fresh or dried leaves and flowering tops of the plant. Ideally, thyme should be collected when in flower, and carefully dried. Oil content of the dried plant material is 2 to 5%. It has a strong, pungent, spicy, tangy, herby, rather pleasant taste and odour, both of which are retained by careful drying. The essential oil is mainly located in small glands on the leaves and contains thymol, paracymene & linalol.

photograph of Thymus vulgarisThe essential oils of thyme are grouped into three main types: thyme oil, which contains 42 to 60% phenols and is mainly thymol; origanum oil, which contains 63 to 74% phenols and is mainly carvacrol; and lemon thyme oil, which contains citral. Thyme oil is divided into two types, a red, unrectified oil and a white, rectified oil. An oleoresin is also extracted and commercially available. Both the essential oil and oleoresin of thyme are used in the flavour and food industries. As a pharmaceutical, the oils thymol and carvacrol are used in mouthwashes, toothpastes, soaps, creams, salves, lotions, liniments, throat lozenges, and cold remedies. The oil is also used in the manufacture of perfumes and cosmetics.

Its actions include anthelmintic, antibacterial, antibiotic, antimicrobal, antioxidant, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiputrefactive, antiviral, antivenomous, aperitif, aphrodisiac, astringent, bechic, cardiac, carminative, cicatrisant, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, hypertensive, insecticide, narasiticide, rubefactient, stimulant, tonic, vermifuge.

photograph of Thymus vulgarisThyme can strengthen the nerves and stimulate brain cells in order to help memory and concentration. It may help to release mental blocks at the same time. The thymol content of thyme works as an expectorant and cough suppressant and is frequently used in cough syrups prescribed for lung ailments like bronchitis. When combined with fenugreek, thyme works to relieve the pain of migraine headaches. The carminative properties of thyme make it an effective treatment for stomach upsets. Thyme has a pronounced effect upon the respiratory system, helping with conditions such as colds, coughs, sore throats, tonsilitis, laryngitis, pharyngitis, whooping cough, and asthma. It has a warming ability which helps to eliminate mucous and phlegm. It can also increase the propensity of white corpuscles, increasing the power of the immune system. By helping to eliminate excess uric acid from the body, conditions like gout, sciatica, arthritis, and rheumatism can be more easily combatted.

It is used in the treatment of a wide range of conditions including, warts, neuralgia, fatigue and acne. It may be beneficial in helping to overcome exhaustion after illness or disease. It is used in France as a liver disease treatment and almost everywhere as a digestive assistant. It has a “cooling” impact on the skin and invigorates the lungs and the spirits. It is also useful in hair and skin care remedies.

photograph of Thymus vulgarisThe cold infusion is useful with a weak and irritable stomach, and as a stimulating tonic. The warm infusion is beneficial in hysteria, dysmenorrhoea, flatulence, colic, headache, and to promote perspiration. The oil is valuable as a local application to neuralgic & rheumatic aches and pains.

Thyme can be a stimulant for the digestive system, helping to eliminate worms, reduce gastric infections, and ease dyspepsia. Thyme is also good for headaches caused from gastric complaints. For childbirth, thyme may speed delivery and removal of the placenta. For the skin, thyme is good for the scalp, helping to treat dandruff and hair loss. Dermatitis, wounds, boils and carbuncles may also be diminished with this oil.

Other uses include; abscess, arthritis, bruises, burns, cuts, cystitis, diarrhea, eczema, edema, infectious diseases, insect bites, insomnia, lice, nosebleeds, obesity, poor circulation, scabies, sinusitis, sores, sprains, stress-related complaints, and urinary tract infections.

Thymol is a powerful antiseptic and considered to be quite toxic. It is common knowledge among aromatherapists that the essential oil of thyme is one of the most potently antiseptic essential oils known. It's chief constituent, thymol, is a phenol that has been extensively documented for its antibacterial, antiviral, and anti-fungal action. According to Jean Valnet, M.D., thyme oil kills the anthrax bacillus, the typhoid bacillus, meningococ-cus, and the agent responsible for tuberculosis and is active against salmonella and staphylococcus bacteria. In addition, thymol has been studied for its effects on gingivitis and plaque-caused organisms in the mouth (it is used in Listerine for its antiseptic actions). The oil is a stronger antiseptic than phenol, which was widely regarded for years as the ultimate germ killer.

photograph of Thymus vulgarisIt has a middle note and blends well with bergamot, black pepper, cedarwood, eucalyptus, grapefruit, juniper, lemon, lavender, lavandin, marjoram, oregano, peppermint, pine, rosemary and tea tree.

The essential oil of thyme is mainly used in flavouring applications in the processed food industry. In the kitchen, thyme is used to season fish, poultry, soups and vegetables. In addition, thyme is used for flavouring cheeses, stews, stuffings, meats, dressings, sauces, and honey. Thyme, along with parsley and bay leaf, is a standard ingredient in the French chef's bouquet garni. Thyme is one of the flavourings in the liqueur, Benedictine.

 It is also used to fragrance soaps and detergents where it's characteristic fresh, antiseptic aroma is desired. A natural insect repellent, it is disliked by most flying insects and it is said to ward off rodents and get rid of fleas.

Care: Do not use when pregnant or having high blood pressure. Dilute to no more than 2% thyme before use. It may cause irritation to sensitive skins. Overuse of it can stimulate the thyroid gland and lymphatic system.

DISCLAIMER: This page is intended for informational purposes only and is not a substitute for accurate diagnosis and treatment by a qualified health care professional. The author is neither a chemist nor an herbalist and has had no medical training whatsoever. The content herein is the product of research, not practical experience.