nature direct 2u

Home page

Essential oils

Most common oils

Chamomile
Clove
Eucalyptus
Geranium
Lavender
Lemon
Peppermint
Tea Tree
Thyme

Others

Angelica
Anise
Holy Basil
Sweet Basil
Bergamot
Betel vine
Camphor
Caraway
Cinnamon
Citronella
Coriander
Dill
Fennel
Fir
Frankincense
Galangal
Ginger
Grapefruit
Hyssop
Juniper
Lemongrass
Kaffir Lime
Lime
Orange
Patchouli
Black Pepper
Pine
Plai
Sage
Spearmint
Tangerine
Ylang-ylang

Herbal products

Medicinal herbs

Seeds

Glossary
Botanical Terms
Medical Terms

Rosemary

Rosmarinus officinalis

photograph of Rosmarinus officinalisMost sources interpret the Latin name as ros marinus "dew of the sea"; truly, rosemary often grows at low altitude and therefore near the sea, however, it does not typically populate the coast where the spray of sea water might motivate the name. Rosemary is a native of the countries surrounding the Mediterranean sea, and is now cultivated in most gardens for its beauty & fragrance, flowering in April and May. Leading areas of rosemary production are the Mediterranean countries, England, Mexico and the U.S.A.

There are many varieties and forms of rosemary available and the species is grown as an ornamental and hedgerow plant. Bog rosemary, Andromeda species, and wild or marsh rosemary, Ledum palustre, are members of the Ericaceae family and not related. Often rosemary is used as a ground cover along roads and on embankments because of it's beauty and deep root system, which helps stabilize the soil and allows the plant to withstand hot, dry periods. The plant is considered a good source of nectar for bees, having blossoms that both attract bees and appear when few other plants are blooming.

That rosemary was first grown in England was due to Philippa of Hainault, wife of Edward III, in the 14th century. Tradition says that Queen Philippa's mother (Countess of Hainault) sent the first plants to England, and in a copy of an old manuscript in the library of Trinity College, Cambridge, the translator, 'Daniel Bain,' says that rosemary was unknown in England until the Countess sent some to her daughter.

photograph of Rosmarinus officinalisDried rosemary leaves, whole or ground, are used as seasonings for soups, stews, sausages, meat, fish, and poultry. The essential oil is used in food products, perfumes, and cosmetics, such as soaps, creams, deodorants, hair tonics, and shampoos. Rosemary is also used in nonalcoholic beverages. The plant and extracts have antibacterial and antioxidant activity and can be used to extend the keeping quality of fats and meats.

As a medicinal plant, rosemary has been used as an external stimulant and as a relaxant for nervousness, muscle spasms, and headaches. At one time it was used in wines as a carminative, and it is thought to act as a stimulant to the kidneys. Rosemary has been used as an expectorant and as a folk remedy against asthma, eczema, rheumatism, and wounds. It has been used in the treatment of cancer, and is categorized today as a therapeutic emmenagogue. The plant is used as an insect repellent. Rosemary and Coltsfoot leaves are considered good when rubbed together and smoked for asthma and other affections of the throat and lungs.

The parts used in medicine are the flowering tops, which have a powerful, diffusive, camphoraceous odour, and an aromatic, bitter taste; they yield their properties to water or spirits, but more effectually to alcohol. The leaves are likewise used. Age and drying impair their odour and virtues, which are due to a volatile oil, and which may be procured by steam distillation or the use of organic solvents. On standing for some time, the oil deposits crystals of stearopten (rosemary camphor). Tannin, a bitter body, and resin are also constituents.

The oil of Rosemary, distilled from the flowering tops, as directed in the British Pharmacopoeia, is a superior oil to that obtained from the stem and leaves, but nearly all the commercial oil is distilled from the stem and leaves of the wild plant before it is in flower. It takes 100lb of the flowering tops to obtain 8oz of essential oil. Rosemary is one of the plants, like lavender, which grows better in England than anywhere else, and English oil of rosemary, though it is infinitely superior to that of other countries, is hardly found in commerce today. The bulk of the commercial oil comes from France, Spain, Tunisia, and Japan. An oleoresin is also commercially available.

The leaves contain about 1 to 2.5% essential oil. Therein, 1,8-cineol (30%), camphor (15 to 25%), borneol (16 to 20%), bornyl acetate (max. 7%), alpha-pinene (max. 25%) and others contribute to the complex taste.

photograph of Rosmarinus officinalis The volatile oil, including eucalyptol (cineol), is considered to have potent antibacterial effects and to relax smooth muscles in the lungs. Rosmarinic acid has antioxidant activity and another ingredient of rosemary, known as carnosol, is said to inhibit cancer formation. The oil also possesses antibacterial and antifungal properties, and antimicrobial activity has been documented towards moulds and Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria including Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus albus, Vibrio cholerae and Escherichia coli. Carnosol and ursolic acid inhibit a range of food spoilage bacteria.

Rosemary oil has the carminative properties of other volatile oils and is an excellent stomachic and nervine, curing many cases of headache. It is also very useful in beauty treatments, being used in hair care and acne and cellulite remedies. It is employed principally, externally, in hair-lotions, for its odour and effect in stimulating the hair-bulbs to renewed activity and preventing premature baldness. An infusion of the dried plant (both leaves and flowers) combined with borax and used when cold, makes one of the best hair washes known. It forms an effectual remedy for the prevention of scurf and dandruff. The oil is also used externally as a rubefacient and is added to liniments as a fragrant stimulant.

photograph of Rosmarinus officinalisThis antiseptic oil is also used in the treatment of muscular sprains, arthritis, colic depression, memory loss, migraine, coughs, influenza, and diabetes. A popular oil in aromatherapy where it revives, warms, stimulates and restores. Rosemary is both a physical and mental stimulant, and is excellent for refreshing tired muscles, feet and mind, allowing concentration. It combats mental fatigue and clears stuffy atmospheres.

It's actions include analgesic, antidepressive, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, aromatic, astringent, carminative, cholagogue, decongestant, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, fumigant, fungicidal, hypertensive, insecticide, invigorating, relaxant, restorative to the nervous system, sedative, peripheral circulation stimulant, spasmilytic, thymoleptic, and reputed cardiac tonic.

It is a middle note and blends well with basil, cedarwood, cinnamon, citronella, elemi, labdanum, lavandin, lavender, olibanum, peppermint, petitgrain, and thyme. Rosemary is one of the ingredients used in the preparation of Eau-de-Cologne.

Hungary water is used for outward application to renovate the vitality of paralysed limbs. A formula dated 1235, said to be in the handwriting of Elizabeth, Queen of Hungary, is said to be preserved in Vienna. It is said that she was completely cured by its continued use. It was prepared by putting 1.5lb of fresh rosemary tops in full flower into 1 gallon of spirits of wine, this was allowed to stand for four days and then distilled. Hungary water was also considered very efficacious against gout in the hands and feet, being rubbed into them vigorously.

photograph of Rosmarinus officinalisRosemary wine when taken in small quantities acts as a quieting cordial to a weak heart subject to palpitation, and relieves accompanying dropsy by stimulating the kidneys. It is made by chopping up sprigs of green rosemary and pouring on them white wine, which is strained off after a few days and is then ready for use. By stimulating the brain and nervous system, it is a good remedy for headaches caused by feeble circulation.

The young tops, leaves and flowers can be made into an infusion, called rosemary tea, which, taken warm, is a good remedy for removing headache, colic, colds and nervous diseases, care being taken to prevent the escape of steam during its preparation. It will relieve nervous depression. A conserve, made by beating up the freshly gathered tops with three times their weight of sugar, is said to have the same effect.

Sprigs of rosemary were considered a love charm, a sign of remembrance, and a way to ward off the plague. Rosemary is said to be an excellent tonic for the elderly and is used to help with indigestion by European herbal practitioners. Rosemary vinegar is a powerful disinfectant.

Care: Pregnant women should not use the herb as either an essential oil or a tea preparation, as either may cause premature labour. Do not use if having high blood pressure, or suffering from epilepsy. Rosemary oil may cause skin irritation if not diluted properly. Large amounts of oil, taken internally, can cause fatal poisoning.

DISCLAIMER: This page is intended for informational purposes only and is not a substitute for accurate diagnosis and treatment by a qualified health care professional. The author is neither a chemist nor an herbalist and has had no medical training whatsoever. The content herein is the product of research, not practical experience.