nature direct 2u

Home page

Essential oils

Most common oils

Chamomile
Clove
Eucalyptus
Geranium
Lavender
Lemon
Peppermint
Rosemary
Tea Tree
Thyme

Others

Angelica
Anise
Holy Basil
Sweet Basil
Bergamot
Betel vine
Camphor
Caraway
Cinnamon
Citronella
Coriander
Dill
Fennel
Fir
Frankincense
Galangal
Ginger
Grapefruit
Juniper
Lemongrass
Kaffir Lime
Lime
Orange
Patchouli
Black Pepper
Pine
Plai
Sage
Spearmint
Tangerine
Ylang-ylang

Herbal products

Medicinal herbs

Seeds

Glossary
Botanical Terms
Medical Terms

Hyssop

Hyssopus officinalis

photograph of Hyssopus officinalisThe Greek plant name Hyssopus is claimed to be derived from Hebrew esob (and mentioned in the Bible "purge me with Hyssop and I shall be clean: wash me, and I shall be whiter than snow." Psalms 51:7 ). The hyssop of the Bible has recently been identified as the Caper-plant (Capparis spinosa) which grows in the Jordan Valley, in Egypt, and the desert, in the gorges of Lebanon, and in the Kedron Valley. It 'springs out of the walls' of the old temple area. The Arabs call it azaf.

The most probable explanation for the name is from the Arabic azob "a holy herb", because it was used for cleaning out sacred places. Hippocrates recommended the herb for pleurisy and Dioscorides combined it with rue for the treatment of asthma and catarrh.

The plant originated in the area around the Black Sea in central Asia and today is widely cultivated in other arid regions, partly because it thrives even in the most desolate soils. Hyssop is a perennial subshrub native to southern Europe, the Mediterranean region, and temperate Asia and naturalized in the United States. It is produced commercially in France and several other European countries.

Hyssop is used to relieve symptoms of congestion from chest colds, bronchitis, and influenza due to its expectorant and diaphoretic qualities, and as a carminative to relieve flatulence or a nervous or upset stomach. Topically it can be used to treat scalds, minor burns or bruises. It has a warming energy and a pungent, bitter taste, and is one of the 130 herbs used to flavour the liqueur Chartreuse. Traditionally, it was strewn on floors and shelves to repel insects, or added to pot pourri and laundry rinses. It has also been used to kill head lice and intestinal worms. It was once popularly combined with figs to treat constipation.

photograph of Hyssopus officinalisAs a medicinal plant, hyssop has also been used as a carminative, emmenagogue, stimulant, stomachic, and tonic. Leaves have been used as a poultice to remove discoloration around bruised eyes and as a remedy for asthma, rheumatism, sore throats, wounds, ulcers, and tumours.

It admirably promotes expectoration, and in chronic catarrh it's diaphoretic and stimulant properties combine to render it of especial value. It is usually given as a warm infusion, taken frequently and mixed with Horehound. Hyssop tea is well adapted to improve the tone of a feeble stomach, being brewed with the green tops of the herb, which are sometimes boiled in soup to be given for asthma. In America, an infusion of the leaves is used externally for the relief of muscular rheumatism, and also for bruises and discoloured contusions, and the green herb, bruised and applied, will heal cuts promptly.

Hyssop’s fragrant flowers, stems and leaves yield, by steam distillation, a essential oil with an exceedingly fine, highly aromatic odour, much appreciated by perfumers, it's value being even greater than oil of lavender.

The constituents of hyssop that contribute to its healing qualities include up to 2% volatile oils comprising mainly of pinocamphone, isopinocamphone, pinenes, camphene and terpenine; a glycoside called hyssopin; up to 8% tannins; flavonoids; isolic acid; oleonolic acid; a bitter principle called marrubiin; resin and gum as well as 50 other compounds.

Hyssop is extensively used in the treatment of coughs, bronchitis and chronic catarrh, particularly in children and those of a nervous disposition. The volatile oil component has an antispasmodic action, while the marrubiin, has expectorant qualities. Extracts of the herb have demonstrated antiviral activities, particularly against the Herpes simplex virus that causes cold sores.

It's other properties include; sedative, pectoral, anthelmintic, antiasthmatic, anti-infectious, anti parasitic, peripheral vasodilator, anticatarrhal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobal, decongestant, diueretic, mucolytic, nervine and sudorific.

photograph of Hyssopus officinalisThe essential oil increases alertness and is used as an uplifting and gently relaxing nerve tonic, suitable for nervous exhaustion linked with overwork and anxiety, or for depression. It is of particular benefit in helping to ease feelings of grief and guilt. Warm and vibrant, hyssop oil can promote alertness and clarity of thought. When used in a fragrancer it can protect rooms from infection. Hyssop blends well with camphor, celery, fennel, lavender, orange, rosemary and tangerine.

The flowering tops and leaves of hyssop are also used as flavouring agents in such beverages as teas, tonics, and bitters, and to a limited extent in vegetable dishes, soups, salads, and candied products. Bees feed freely on the plant and the odour of the honey obtained from this source is remarkably good. The essential oil is widely used in, perfumes, soaps, creams, and other cosmetics.

Care: Powerful oil not to be used when pregnant, high blood pressure, suffering from epilepsy or any other seizure disorder. The essential oil contains the ketone pino-camphene, which in high doses can cause convulsions, and so should only be used externally. Excessive doses affect the brain and can cause nervous disorders and trembling. The essential oil should never be used at a level higher than 1–2 drops per day internally, though more can be used topically on unbroken skin.

DISCLAIMER: This page is intended for informational purposes only and is not a substitute for accurate diagnosis and treatment by a qualified health care professional. The author is neither a chemist nor an herbalist and has had no medical training whatsoever. The content herein is the product of research, not practical experience.