nature direct 2u

Home page

Essential oils

Most common oils

Chamomile
Clove
Eucalyptus
Lavender
Lemon
Peppermint
Rosemary
Tea Tree
Thyme

Others

Angelica
Anise
Holy Basil
Sweet Basil
Bergamot
Betel vine
Camphor
Caraway
Cinnamon
Citronella
Coriander
Dill
Fennel
Fir
Frankincense
Galangal
Ginger
Grapefruit
Hyssop
Juniper
Lemongrass
Kaffir Lime
Lime
Orange
Patchouli
Black Pepper
Pine
Plai
Sage
Spearmint
Tangerine
Ylang-ylang

Herbal products

Medicinal herbs

Seeds

Glossary
Botanical Terms
Medical Terms

Geranium

Pelargonium graveolens

photograph of Pelargonium graveolensPelargonium graveolens is not to be confused with the household variety of geranium, which is a completely different species. There are over 700 varieties of cultivated geranium, however, most are grown for ornamental purposes only. The oil producing species are P. graveolens, P. radens and P. capitatum.

Pelargoniums' are native to South Africa, and the Sotho used a paste made from the leaves to treat wounds and abscesses. A decoction from the root is used by the Sotho to wash feverish patients.

Geranium is commercially grown in Madagascar, Egypt, Spain, France, Italy, Russia and in the Congo, the major production of essential oil taking place in China, Egypt, Morocco & Russia.

Bourbon geranium is considered the finest type. The well-known geranium oil "Bourbon" is produced from the cultivar Rose, which is a hybrid of P. radens and P. capitatum. The name comes from the island, and the former French colony of La Réunion (previously known as Île de Bourbon), 800km east of Madagascar, in the Indian Ocean. The island has the ideal climate and soil conditions for production of geranium. Bourbon geranium is cultivated and distilled exclusively on the island. The environment of Reunion has produced a strain of geranium with a very rich, rosy aroma. The geranium oil produced in other parts of the world may originate from different species. Perfumers prefer to work with Bourbon oil because it blends well with a wide array of very different oils including clove, sandalwood and lavender.

photograph of Pelargonium graveolensThe pale green essential oil is steam distilled from the fresh flowers, stalks and leaves. The plant should be cut just before the flowers open and between 300 and 500kg of plant material is required in order to obtain about 1kg of essential oil. Most of the essential oil glands are found in its leaves. After cutting, the plants are partially dried to increase the yield of oil leaving less water to be vaporized and extracted from the plant material during the distillation. The essential oil in rose geranium leaves has the constituents, geraniol, linalol and citronellol, which are also present in rose oil. The well-balanced aroma of geranium's fragrance resembles that of rose with a musty, minty-green undertone.

Geranium oil has been described as a natural perfume complete unto itself. It is often used to scent soaps and detergents because, unlike many other essential oils, rose geranium's aroma profile is not readily affected by the alkaline nature of soap products. Rose geranium varies much across strains and distillations, in part because the plant is greatly influenced by the climate and soil in which it grows. Geranium oil can range from very sweet and rosy to musty, minty and green.

Its actions include analgesic, antidepressant, antiseptic, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, deodorant, insecticide, styptic, tonic, vulnerary. On the physiological level geranium has anti-inflammatory, and haemostatic properties and it's use could be considered for: sluggish, oily complexions and combination skin; menstrual problems, menopause and PMS; and hemorrhoids.

Traditionally geranium was used to staunch bleeding, heal wounds, ulcers and skin disorders, as well as treat diarrhea, dysentery and colic. Antibacterial properties and insecticidal actions were found when geranium was screened for medicinal usage in a joint project of the laboratories of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew and the Society of Applied Science, in Great Britain.

photograph of Pelargonium graveolensGeranium is now an indispensable aromatherapy oil and is considered, on an emotional level, a balancing oil for the mind and body. It's strength lies in the ability to regenerate tissue and nerves and to assist in balancing hormonal problems. It is excellent for the skin of expectant mothers, and its aromatic influence helps release negative memories. Psychologically, geranium has sedative, uplifting properties, which is why its use is often considered in times of depression, confusion, panic and anxiety. It can also be useful in promoting concentration.

Geranium has a middle to top note and blends well with bergamot, citronella, grapefruit, lime, orange, black pepper, cedarwood, chamomile, clary sage, clove, jasmine, juniper berry, lavender, neroli, patchouli, peppermint, pettigrain, rose, rosemary, sandalwood and vetiver.

It is one of the best skincare oils, offering relief from congested, oily and dry skin. It is also good for minor cuts, bruises, eczema, burns, frostbite, chilblains, acne and broken veins. It is a vital component in the treatment of endometriosis, it is very effective for menopausal problems, diabetes, blood disorders, throat infections, and as a nerve tonic, and works well as a sedative. It is reputed to help in cases of uterine and breast cancer and if nothing else, would certainly help the patient to relax and cope with the pain.

It is employed as a flavouring agent in many major food categories, alcoholic and soft drinks. It also acts as an effective insect repellant.  

Care: To be avoided during pregnancy. May cause skin irritation in those with sensitive skin. Can cause insomnia and restlessness.

DISCLAIMER: This page is intended for informational purposes only and is not a substitute for accurate diagnosis and treatment by a qualified health care professional. The author is neither a chemist nor an herbalist and has had no medical training whatsoever. The content herein is the product of research, not practical experience.