nature direct 2u

Home page

Essential oils

Most common oils

Clove
Eucalyptus
Geranium
Lavender
Lemon
Peppermint
Rosemary
Tea Tree
Thyme

Others

Angelica
Anise
Holy Basil
Sweet Basil
Bergamot
Betel vine
Camphor
Caraway
Cinnamon
Citronella
Coriander
Dill
Fennel
Fir
Frankincense
Galangal
Ginger
Grapefruit
Hyssop
Juniper
Lemongrass
Kaffir Lime
Lime
Orange
Patchouli
Black Pepper
Pine
Plai
Sage
Spearmint
Tangerine
Ylang-ylang

Herbal products

Medicinal herbs

Seeds

Glossary
Botanical Terms
Medical Terms

Chamomile

Matricaria chamomila, Anthemis nobilis

photograph of Matricatria chamomila

This has been a highly respected oil for over 3,000 years and is one of the few essential oils that can be used on inflamed skin conditions such as dermatitis, boils, acne, rashes, and eczema. It is also used for hair care, toothaches, teething pains, inflamed joints, menstrual disorders and menopausal problems, migraine headaches and stress-related complaints. 

Chamomile oil is well known for its strong soothing effect on mind and body, relaxing it encourages sleep and is ideal for stiff joints and muscles. The Roman and German are excellent for protecting dry skin. The Roman is a comforting oil during high pollen count (unless you have an allergy to ragweeds). A gentle oil suitable for the young and fragile.

The oil is produced by steam distillation of the flowers. The main constituents are Chamazulene (not present in the fresh plant), bisabolol oxide, cineol, esters, fanesol, nerolidol, pinocarvone, pinene, enyndicycloether and farnesene. The blue colour is from the 'azulene which is formed during the distillation of the oil. The fruity odour is sweet and adds a warm, long-lasting undertone in perfumes. All the Chamomiles are used in massage oils and herbal mixtures. Traditional uses include muscle relaxant, soothing agent, skin conditioner, and aphrodisiac. It has a middle note and blends well with bergamot, eucalyptus, galbanum, jasmine, labdanum, neroli, clary sage, rosemary and rose.

Although chamomile is antibacterial, antiseptic, and disinfectant, it is most valued for its anti-inflammatory properties. These apply to internal conditions like rheumatism, as well as to external inflammations. Chamomile is used in the treatment of burns, including sunburn, psoriasis, asthma, diarrhea, sprains and strains, nausea, fever, and all nervous and depressive states. It has analgesic, diuretic, sedative, and calming properties and is used in rejuvenation treatments. Its anti-infectious properties benefit cuts, scrapes, and bruises.

 

 

DISCLAIMER: This page is intended for informational purposes only and is not a substitute for accurate diagnosis and treatment by a qualified health care professional. The author is neither a chemist nor an herbalist and has had no medical training whatsoever. The content herein is the product of research, not practical experience.